Last updated July 2021

1        Purpose

Community Vision’s Policy outlines how personal information provided by a person or collected by Community Vison about you, is used and managed.

2        Privacy Position

Community Vision recognises and supports the right of all individuals and customers to privacy and confidentiality of their private and personal records.

Privacy laws came into effect across Australia that regulates the way private sector organisations handle personal information.  The Privacy Act 1988 (The Privacy Act), includes ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that set standards for the way organisations, including Community Vision, handle personal information.

The privacy laws give individuals privacy rights including the right to have access to the personal information an organisation holds about them.  Individuals also have the right to complain if they think an organisation has breached their privacy rights and to get redress if the breach is proven.

Community Vision has produced a set of policies and procedures to ensure that the rights of the individuals are protected at all times.

All Community Vision’s workers are required to adhere to the policies and procedures at all times.

To confirm this, Community Vision’s policies and procedures are adequate and to ensure that all relevant parties are adhering to them, has created a Complaints and Incident reporting system.

It is paramount that all workers are vigilant in ensuring that systems and procedures are maintained so that there cannot be a breach of the policies.  If a worker is aware of a breach or that there is an error or fault that may create an incident of breach, they are to create an incident report using Community Vision’s incident reporting system.

3        Privacy Commitment

Protecting your privacy and personal information has a high priority in the way this organisation is conducted.

Community Vision’s policies are designed to comply with national legislation, in particular the National Privacy Principles.

3.1         Community Vision commits to:

  • Only collecting and if necessary, sharing information about you with your knowledge and consent;
  • Being fair and open in the way we collect the information, and will only collect information actually required in the course of our dealing with you;
  • Binding all workers, agents and service providers to our confidentiality agreements and our Privacy Policies;
  • Not sharing or selling your information to any third party for marketing purposes and not releasing information unless required by law to do so;
  • Allowing you access to your personal information and you may advise us if you think any information is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date;
  • Where possible, satisfying your requirements by amending any information that you may consider incomplete, inaccurate or out of date;
  • If you require, allowing you to deal with Community Vision anonymously wherever practical;
  • Providing you with a copy of our Policy Document if you require it;
  • Explaining the reasons for collecting information, how we use it and the consequences of not having the information required.

4        Personal information

4.1         We collect personal information from our customers for the purposes of:

  • providing quality health, disability, aged care and family day care services to our customers;
  • administering and managing those services;
  • conducting research and developing our services;
  • assisting any other health provider or third party in providing our services;
  • our internal administrative requirements, including information required by our insurers and legal representatives; and
  • quality reviews, audits, service-monitoring, planning, evaluation and accreditation activities.
  • providing required personal information to government agencies for funding and compliance reporting.
  • We may also collect customers personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with customers. From time to time we may offer customers other products and services.

4.2         We collect personal information from our potential workers

  • Personal and sensitive information may be collected from an applicant during the recruitment and selection process, in that discussion and information will only flow between those parties involved in the selection process.
  • The following principles may apply:
    • Applicants applying for positions or expressing an interest to work for Community Vision will be treated with the utmost confidentiality.
    • Applications for positions and selection documentation will be kept confidential
    • Applicable feedback may be provided to applicants.
    • Applicants are advised that a police check is necessary before commencement can be agreed to.
    • Personal and sensitive information may be collected from an applicant when an applicant or a third party submits any information in connection with an applicant’s application to us for employment or in the course of employment.

4.3         We collect personal information from our workers

Personal information can include:

  • the opinions of others about an individual’s work performance;
  • work experience and qualifications;
  • aptitude / psychometric test results;
  • other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements;
  • sensitive information (e.g. medical or criminal history);
  • credit information;
  • employee record information; and
  • tax file information.

4.4         Personal information may be collected in the following non-exhaustive circumstances:

  • A person attends an interview with one of our Workers or are interviewed by other means by one of our Workers;
  • During telephone conversations with Community Vision (please note that some calls to and from Community Vision may be recorded for training, quality and verification purposes);
  • We receive any reference about an individual;
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of an individual’s former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • We receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • We receive any complaint from or about an individual in the workplace or from Customer;
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident or incident involving an individual;
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved in;
  • We receive a response from a job advertisement either written, verbal or email;
  • We receive the outcomes of a psychological or medical assessment;
  • We receive the outcome from a Criminal History Record Check, Working with Children Check, National Disability Insurance Scheme Check or any clearances which Community Vision directs an individual to obtain; or
  • When an individual provides us with any additional information about themselves including banking, taxation, superannuation or other information required to be employed by Community Vision.
  • If we reasonably believe that an individual being in or remaining in a position might present a risk to individual’s health and safety or that of others for whose health and safety we are responsible for, we may collect relevant information that will allow us to manage that risk.
  • Community Vision does not collect or use personal information for the purpose of unlawful discrimination.

 

5           Customer and Workers Information Access

  • Customer and Workers personal information may be held by Community Vision at its office or storage facilities in Perth. Some personal information may be held on portable devices such as mobile phones, laptops, tablets or in diaries operated and held by Workers.
  • Workers members who access Customers information whilst working offsite or at home are required to obtain permission from their manager and fill in a Working from Home Agreement prior to doing so.

 

6        Release of Customer and Worker Information

  • A customer or worker may request to access their personal information by submitting the request in writing to the Privacy Officer.
  • Community Vision understands that creating a trusting relationship with workers is integral to achieving a happy and productive workplace and will not distribute Workers personal information unless required or authorised.
  • Community Vision will only confirm employment dates, position and salary when contacted by financial institutions that are already in possession of this information provided by an employee.
  • Access may be granted to a third party only where:
    • Written permission has been provided; or
    • There is legal requirement; or
    • An emergency exists.
  • Request for information under Freedom of Information Access need to be assessed individually on its own facts and in line with the access provisions of the Freedom of Information Act.

6.1         Who might Community Vision disclose personal information to?

Community Vision may disclose personal information (including sensitive information) held about an individual to:

  • Another organisation
  • Government departments; and
  • Anyone you authorise Community Vision to disclose information to on your behalf.

6.2         Sending Information overseas:

Community Vision will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • Obtaining the individual’s consent; or
  • Complying with the National Privacy Principles.

6.3         Management and security of personal information:

Community Vision workers are, as a condition of their employment, expected to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Community Vision has a system to protect the personal information it retains.

6.4         Personal Information update:

Community Vision tries to ensure that the personal information it retains is accurate, complete and up to date.  To update their personal information a person may contact the Privacy Officer during office hours.

6.5         You can check with Community Vision about what personal information it retains on you.

An individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information Community Vision retains and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy.

Please contact the Privacy Officer in writing if you wish to obtain access.

For further information about Community Vision’s management of privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

7        Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use a customer’s personal information to provide the customer with current information about our services, offers a customer may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If a customer does not wish to receive marketing information, a customer may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1800 968 754. If the direct marketing is by email a customer may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge a customer for giving effect to their request and will take all reasonable steps to meet the customer’s request at the earliest possible opportunity.

 

8        Breaches

  • If a Customer, Worker, V or anyone who has supplied personal information to Community Vision is concerned about the management of their personal information they should report this immediately.
  • The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve the matter as quickly as possible through the incident reporting and investigation process.
  • A breach of this policy may result in disciplinary action. Depending upon the severity of the case, consequences may include training, transfer, demotion, or other forms of disciplinary action deemed appropriate.

 

9        Important Information About Your Privacy

To enable Community Vision to continue to deliver and enhance the products and services it provides, Community Vision holds personal information about individuals.  We recognise and support your right to privacy in relation to this information and will continue to handle it with care and in accordance with our professional and legal requirements.

Community Vision’s workers will continue to demonstrate integrity and understanding by protecting and keeping secure your personal information.

We invite you to contact our Privacy Officer if you would like to discuss this matter further.

 

10    Contact

Community Vision collects your personal information to assist us in providing you with services that you have requested, and to improve our service.  We may be in touch to let you know about new services and changes to the organisation.  You can object to this by letting the Privacy Officer know by any of the following methods:

Email:                   qualityandcompliance@communityvision.asn.au

Telephone:         1800 968 754

Facsimile:            9301 0518

Mail:                     16 Clarke Crescent Joondalup WA 6027

If you feel aggrieved by anything we do in relation to privacy, you need to put your concerns in writing and send them to us in the first instance.  If you are still dissatisfied after you receive our reply you may appeal by writing to:  The Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 1042.  You may also telephone the Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.

0